Skip Navigation

Great Northern

departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 06:52

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

 

A convenient commute, some relaxing retail therapy or frolicking with friends – all these things and more are possible when you take the train from Royston to Stevenage. The UK’s first-ever New Town is a shining example of how new and old can effortlessly sit side-by-side, with much to see and do. From the charming Old Town to new talent at the Arts and Leisure Centre, we’ll get you there with frequent train times from Royston to Stevenage. From early morning to late at night, find the service that works best for you and your schedule.

Find the next train to Stevenage from Royston

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Royston
Due Destination Platform Expected further details  Additional Information 
06:38 Brighton Platform 1 1 06:52 14 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
06:47 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 07:02 15 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
07:08 Brighton Platform Delayed 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
07:16 London Kings Cross Platform On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
07:38 Brighton Platform Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
07:46 London Kings Cross Platform On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
08:08 Brighton Platform On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
08:16 London Kings Cross Platform On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
08:38 Brighton Platform On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
08:44 London Kings Cross Platform On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
Live arrivals at Royston
Due Destination Platform Expected further details  Additional Information 
06:34 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 06:55 21 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
06:57 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
07:02 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
07:24 Brighton Platform 2 2 Delayed 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
07:32 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 07:58 26 mins late 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
07:56 Brighton Platform 2 2 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
08:02 London Kings Cross Platform Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
08:24 Brighton Platform 2 2 08:26 2 mins late 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
08:31 London Kings Cross Platform Delayed 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross

Journey information from Royston to Stevenage

  • How long is the average journey duration from Royston to Stevenage? 0 hours 22 minutes
  • How long is the fastest journey duration from Royston to Stevenage? 0 hours 20 minutes
  • When is the first train from Royston to Stevenage? 00:09
  • When is the last train from Royston to Stevenage? 23:54
  • How many services run for Royston to Stevenage today? 71

The above information is intended as a guide. It may not include timetable alterations because of engineering work, unplanned disruption etc. Please use the journey planner to plan your journey before you travel. Some tickets are subject to restrictions. Please check these before you travel.

The information above refers to direct journeys only. Other journeys may be available by changing train or by using a different London Terminal. At certain times buses may operate some of the journeys shown. Services of all operators on the route shown are included in the figures. Not all tickets may be used on all services.

On many routes, the last journey before services finish for the day departs after midnight. Where this is the case, it is this service (in the early hours of the following morning), and not the last one before midnight that is shown.

No booking fees and collect at the station in the UK

Book online and get the best deals

Tips on how to book cheaper train tickets

Cheaper fares with Off-Peak travel

Getting the train from Royston to Stevenage at the weekend? Our Off-Peak fares can save you money on your travel compared to Anytime tickets. You can break up your journey – and even travel home the following day when you choose an Off-Peak Return.

Book online direct from us

Take the strain out of booking travel. Buy your train tickets from Royston to Stevenage online direct from us online direct from us and you can be sure you’re getting the best available fares. Even better – no need to stand in queues at the station.

Save 1/3 with your Railcard

Don’t miss out on the amazing savings you can make when you travel by train from Royston to Stevenage. With a Railcard, you can get 1/3 off many fares. If you don’t think you qualify for a Railcard, you might be surprised with the range of options available.