Skip Navigation

Great Northern

departures
arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 21:10

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Hitchin to Stevenage by train

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Starting
Starting
Today
Until
Until
Today

Or For

 

If you’re looking for the right train from Hitchin to Stevenage, we’re here to help. We’ve put together some handy information with the average journey durations, top tips for finding the cheapest fares, and the first and last train times from Hitchin to Stevenage. So, whether you’re travelling first thing in the morning or last thing at night, you can find the journey from Hitchin to Stevenage that suits you best.

Find the next train to Stevenage from Hitchin

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Hitchin
Due Destination Platform Expected further details  Additional Information 
20:56 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 21:10 14 mins late See details on departure to London Kings Cross
21:11 Horsham Platform Cancelled 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
21:24 Brighton Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Brighton
21:34 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
21:41 Horsham Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Horsham
22:04 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
22:11 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
22:26 Brighton Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Brighton
22:34 London Kings Cross Platform 1 1 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
22:41 Horsham Platform 1 1 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
Live arrivals at Hitchin
Due Destination Platform Expected further details  Additional Information 
21:05 Brighton Platform Cancelled 12 coaches See details on departure to Brighton
21:13 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
21:18 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 21:34 16 mins late See details on departure to London Kings Cross
21:19 Horsham Platform Cancelled 12 coaches See details on departure to Horsham
21:43 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross
21:49 Horsham Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Horsham
22:05 Stevenage Platform 2 2 On time 12 coaches See details on departure to Stevenage
22:13 London Kings Cross Platform Cancelled See details on departure to London Kings Cross
22:19 Horsham Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Horsham
22:43 London Kings Cross Platform 2 2 On time 8 coaches See details on departure to London Kings Cross

Journey information from Hitchin to Stevenage

  • How long is the average journey duration from Hitchin to Stevenage? 0 hours 5 minutes
  • How long is the fastest journey duration from Hitchin to Stevenage? 0 hours 5 minutes
  • When is the first train from Hitchin to Stevenage? 00:06
  • When is the last train from Hitchin to Stevenage? 23:44
  • How many services run for Hitchin to Stevenage today? 113

The above information is intended as a guide. It may not include timetable alterations because of engineering work, unplanned disruption etc. Please use the journey planner to plan your journey before you travel. Some tickets are subject to restrictions. Please check these before you travel.

The information above refers to direct journeys only. Other journeys may be available by changing train or by using a different London Terminal. At certain times buses may operate some of the journeys shown. Services of all operators on the route shown are included in the figures. Not all tickets may be used on all services.

On many routes, the last journey before services finish for the day departs after midnight. Where this is the case, it is this service (in the early hours of the following morning), and not the last one before midnight that is shown.

No booking fees and collect at the station in the UK

Buy online and get the best deals

Discover a cheaper way to travel with our tips

Super Off-Peak tickets

Can you be flexible with the times you travel? If the answer’s yes, then our Off-Peak and Super Off-Peak train tickets from Hitchin to Stevenage might be right for you. They offer cheaper fares at quieter times of the day – so you can travel for less in peace and quiet.

No booking feels

If you want to travel on a Great Northern service, book your tickets with us directly. That way, you don’t have to pay any booking fees.

Railcard discounts

Get cheaper train tickets throughout the year with a railcard. Most will give you a 1/3 off train travel across many services, and cost just £30 per year. Apply for your railcard today to start saving!