Skip Navigation

Great Northern

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 11:45

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

York

Address

York station
Station Road
York
YO24 1AB

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri:  5:30 AM to 9:00 PM
Sat:  5:45 AM to 9:00 PM
Sun:  7:30 AM to 9:30 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: GR
Station Code: YRK
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
On main concourse.

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 03457 225333
Website: Go to website
False Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around York station
False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Station Car Park
Operator: London North Eastern Railway
Spaces: 604

Annual Charge: £1910.00
Daily Charge: £16.50
Monthly Charge: £253.00
Off Peak Charge: £7.50
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: £620.00
Weekly Charge: £67.00
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 626
Type: Compound
Location:

Within station, within car park, and next to the ticket office


True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

York is a large station with taxis usually available on a rank. Advance booking is not normally necessary or even possible, unless arriving early in the morning or late at night. Operator who accept bookings:

Station Taxis 01904 623 332

True Car Hire

Car Hire Note:

Available from EuropCar on Platform1 or Hertz next to ladies toilets on Platform 3.

False Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note:

DDA compliant counter is available during Travel Centre opening times

False Accessible Public Telephones

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note: The National key toilets are adjacent to Platform 2 and between Platforms 8 and 9; these toilets are operated by a radar key. A radar key is available from station staff.

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

Step Free Access Note:

Lifts and level access to all platforms. Lift available from station concourse (platform 3) to platforms 5 -11. Customer assistance available 'Call for Aid' button by taxi rank at front of station. No level access to National Rail Museum via platforms 10/11, exit at front of station and around Station Hotel.

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

No advance booking is required but it will reduce the waiting time for a wheelchair access Taxi

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

Accessible machines are available on the main concourse inside and outside the ticket office 

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Live departures and arrivals for York

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for York
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
11:44 Plymouth via Leeds Platform 3 3 11:46 2 mins late See details on departure to Plymouth via Leeds
11:45 Scarborough Platform 5B 5B 11:51 6 mins late See details on departure to Scarborough
11:46 Newcastle Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
11:47 Hull Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hull
11:52 Manchester Airport Platform 3 3 11:54 2 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
11:54 Aberdeen Platform 9 9 11:57 3 mins late See details on departure to Aberdeen
11:58 London Kings Cross Platform 5A 5A 12:22 24 mins late See details on departure to London Kings Cross
12:02 London Kings Cross Platform On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
12:02 Newcastle Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:09 Manchester Victoria Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
12:11 Burley Park Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Burley Park
12:15 Brighouse Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Brighouse
12:19 Newcastle Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:22 Manchester Airport Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
12:31 Glasgow Central Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
12:32 London Kings Cross Platform 3 3 12:40 8 mins late See details on departure to London Kings Cross
12:35 Banbury Platform 5A 5A On time See details on departure to Banbury
12:35 Edinburgh Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
12:38 Manchester Victoria Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
12:38 Middlesbrough Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
12:44 Penzance via Leeds Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Penzance via Leeds
12:45 Scarborough Platform 5B 5B On time See details on departure to Scarborough
12:46 Newcastle Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:50 Hull Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hull
12:52 Manchester Airport Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
12:54 Edinburgh Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
12:58 London Kings Cross Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
13:02 Newcastle Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:09 Manchester Victoria Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
13:11 Burley Park Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Burley Park
13:13 Sheffield via Pontefract Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sheffield via Pontefract
13:15 Brighouse Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to Brighouse
13:19 Newcastle Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:22 Manchester Airport Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
13:22 Sunderland Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Sunderland
13:30 London Kings Cross Platform On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
13:31 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
13:35 Banbury Platform On time See details on departure to Banbury
13:35 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
13:38 Manchester Victoria Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
13:39 Middlesbrough Platform On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
13:44 Penzance via Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Penzance via Leeds
12:22 Whitby Bus Station Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Whitby Bus Station
Live arrivals at York
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
11:40 Banbury Platform 10 10 11:42 2 mins late See details on departure to Banbury
11:42 Glasgow Central Platform 3 3 11:45 3 mins late See details on departure to Glasgow Central
11:43 Manchester Victoria Platform 5B 5B 11:50 7 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
11:46 Leeds Platform 8 8 11:48 2 mins late See details on departure to Leeds
11:50 Middlesbrough Platform 3 3 11:53 3 mins late See details on departure to Middlesbrough
11:51 London Kings Cross Platform 9 9 11:56 5 mins late See details on departure to London Kings Cross
11:54 Edinburgh Platform 5A 5A 12:21 27 mins late See details on departure to Edinburgh
12:00 Manchester Victoria Platform 7 7 12:08 8 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
12:01 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
12:07 Newcastle Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:17 Manchester Victoria Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
12:19 Newcastle Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:22 Hull Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hull
12:29 Edinburgh Platform 3 3 12:39 10 mins late See details on departure to Edinburgh
12:30 Plymouth Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Plymouth
12:32 London Kings Cross Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
12:33 Newcastle Platform 5A 5A On time See details on departure to Newcastle
12:35 Manchester Airport Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
12:36 Scarborough Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Scarborough
12:40 Banbury Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Banbury
12:41 Glasgow Central Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
12:43 Manchester Victoria Platform 5B 5B On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
12:46 Leeds Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Leeds
12:49 Thornaby Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Thornaby
12:51 London Kings Cross Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
12:56 Aberdeen Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Aberdeen
13:01 Manchester Airport Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
13:01 Manchester Victoria Platform 7 7 13:12 11 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
13:07 Newcastle Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:12 Sheffield Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Sheffield
13:17 Manchester Victoria Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
13:19 Hull Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hull
13:20 London Kings Cross Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
13:21 Newcastle Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:28 Newcastle Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:30 London Kings Cross Platform On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
13:30 Plymouth Platform On time See details on departure to Plymouth
13:31 Newcastle Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle
13:32 London Kings Cross Platform On time See details on departure to London Kings Cross
13:36 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
13:36 Scarborough Platform On time See details on departure to Scarborough
13:42 Aberdeen Platform On time See details on departure to Aberdeen
13:22 Whitby Bus Station Platform On time See details on departure to Whitby Bus Station

timetables for York

No timetables.