Skip Navigation

Great Northern

Departures
Arrivals
Last updated: 07:08

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

St Albans

Address

St Albans station
Station Way
St. Albans
AL1 5HE

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri:  5:45 AM to 10:00 PM
Sat:  6:45 AM to 9:15 PM
Sun:  7:30 AM to 9:45 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: TL
Station Code: SAC
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
True Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Thameslink

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
True Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
False Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around this station
False Waiting Room
Waiting Room Note:
Waiting room available on platforms 1, 2 and 4

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Ridgmont Road Car Park
Operator: Indigo Park Solutions Ltd
Spaces:

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: Yes
Spaces: 1150
Type: Stands
Location: Station Way & Ridgmont Road

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note: NO

False Car Hire

False Airport
False Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

Public telephones are not accessible

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note: Access to this toilet requires a Radar key.

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

Step Free Access Note: Step free access throughout the station. Lifts provide access to all platforms.

False Accessible Taxis

True Accessible Ticket Machines

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Live departures and arrivals for St Albans City

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for St Albans
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
07:07 Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon
07:10 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:10 Sevenoaks Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
07:14 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:17 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
07:18 Gatwick Airport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
07:22 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:25 Bedford Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Bedford
07:27 Brighton Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Brighton
07:29 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:32 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
07:33 East Grinstead Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to East Grinstead
07:36 Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon
07:39 Rainham (Kent) via London St Pancras Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Rainham (Kent) via London St Pancras
07:41 Bedford Platform 4 4 07:50 9 mins late See details on departure to Bedford
07:45 Orpington Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Orpington
07:47 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
07:48 Littlehampton Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Littlehampton
07:52 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:54 Bedford Platform 4 4 07:58 4 mins late See details on departure to Bedford
07:56 Brighton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Brighton
07:59 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:00 Gillingham (Kent) via London St Pancras Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent) via London St Pancras
08:02 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:03 Gatwick Airport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
08:07 Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon
08:12 Three Bridges Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Three Bridges
08:16 Orpington Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Orpington
08:18 Three Bridges Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Three Bridges
08:22 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
08:25 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:26 Brighton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Brighton
08:29 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:30 Rainham (Kent) via London St Pancras Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Rainham (Kent) via London St Pancras
08:32 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:33 Gatwick Airport Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
08:37 Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon
08:41 Gatwick Airport Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Gatwick Airport
08:44 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:45 Orpington Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Orpington
08:47 Luton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:48 Three Bridges Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Three Bridges
08:52 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
08:54 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:56 Brighton Platform 1 1 08:58 2 mins late See details on departure to Brighton
08:59 Bedford Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Bedford
09:02 Luton Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Luton
09:07 Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey) via Wimbledon
Live arrivals at St Albans
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
07:07 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:09 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:09 Brighton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Brighton
07:14 East Grinstead Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to East Grinstead
07:15 Mill Hill Broadway Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Mill Hill Broadway
07:18 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:21 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:24 Three Bridges Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Three Bridges
07:26 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:28 Brighton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Brighton
07:30 Orpington Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Orpington
07:33 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:37 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:39 Bedford Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:41 East Grinstead Platform 4 4 07:49 8 mins late See details on departure to East Grinstead
07:44 Luton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Luton
07:46 Rainham (Kent) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)
07:48 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:51 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
07:54 Horsham Platform 4 4 07:58 4 mins late See details on departure to Horsham
07:55 Bedford Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Bedford
07:58 Brighton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Brighton
08:00 Luton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:01 Orpington Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Orpington
08:03 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:06 Three Bridges Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Three Bridges
08:11 Flitwick Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Flitwick
08:15 Luton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:18 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:21 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
08:25 Bedford Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:25 Horsham Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Horsham
08:29 Brighton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Brighton
08:29 Luton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:31 Orpington Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Orpington
08:33 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:36 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
08:40 Bedford Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:43 East Grinstead Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to East Grinstead
08:44 Luton Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Luton
08:46 Rainham (Kent) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rainham (Kent)
08:48 Bedford Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bedford
08:51 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)
08:54 Horsham Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Horsham
08:55 Bedford Platform 1 1 08:57 2 mins late See details on departure to Bedford
08:59 Brighton Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Brighton
09:01 Orpington Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Orpington
09:06 Sutton (Surrey) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sutton (Surrey)

timetables for St Albans City

No timetables.