Skip Navigation

Great Northern

Departures
Arrivals
Last updated: 06:32

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Salford Crescent

Address

Salford Crescent station
University Road West
Salford
M5 4BR

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 6:30 AM to 9:45 PM
Sat: 6:30 AM to 9:45 PM
Sun: 9:10 AM to 4:00 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: NT
Station Code: SLD
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: No

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine

Passenger services

False> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 08002006060
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

False> Left Luggage Contact Available
False Customer Help Points

Station facilities

False> Atm Machine
False Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
True Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
False Shops
False Showers
False Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
False Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around Salford Crescent station
True Waiting Room
Waiting Room Note:
yes and canopy

Car parking

false Car parking

Cycling

False Cycle Storage Availability
False Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

3 spaces on University Road West

False Car Hire

False Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note:

Ticket office staff make every effort to provide the assistance that disabled passengers require.

False Accessible Public Telephones

False National Key Toilets

True Induction Loop
False Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

Step Free Access Note: The station is accessed from the main road ( A6,THE CRESCENT) and the corner of University Road
There is a lift available at the end of the overbridge (facing the steps of which there is 36 down onto the platform)

False Accessible Taxis

True Accessible Ticket Machines

False Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

No designated area is provided. Street set down only available. Inaccessible for wheelchair users

Live departures and arrivals for Salford Crescent

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Salford Crescent
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
06:35 Manchester Oxford Road Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Oxford Road
06:40 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
06:40 Preston Platform 2 2 06:51 11 mins late See details on departure to Preston
06:45 Southport via Walkden Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Southport via Walkden
06:45 Stalybridge Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Stalybridge
06:53 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
06:57 Wigan North Western via Bolton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western via Bolton
07:01 Rochdale Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Rochdale
07:02 Wigan Wallgate via Walkden Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate via Walkden
07:06 Manchester Airport Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
07:11 Preston Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Preston
07:14 Buckshaw Parkway Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Buckshaw Parkway
07:18 Blackburn Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Blackburn
07:18 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
07:22 Alderley Edge Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
07:28 Leeds Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Leeds
07:28 Wigan North Western via Bolton Platform 2 2 07:34 6 mins late See details on departure to Wigan North Western via Bolton
07:32 Southport via Walkden Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Southport via Walkden
07:33 Rochdale Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Rochdale
07:40 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
07:41 Blackpool North Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
07:44 Stalybridge Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Stalybridge
07:45 Kirkby via Walkden Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Kirkby via Walkden
07:47 Manchester Piccadilly Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Piccadilly
07:48 Clitheroe Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Clitheroe
07:53 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
07:57 Blackburn Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackburn
07:57 Wigan North Western via Bolton Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western via Bolton
08:02 Rochdale Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Rochdale
08:07 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:07 Southport via Walkden Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Southport via Walkden
08:11 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
08:14 Buckshaw Parkway Platform On time See details on departure to Buckshaw Parkway
08:18 Blackburn Platform On time See details on departure to Blackburn
08:18 Manchester Victoria Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
08:22 Alderley Edge Platform On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
08:25 Manchester Oxford Road Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Oxford Road
08:28 Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Leeds
08:28 Wigan North Western via Bolton Platform On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western via Bolton
Live arrivals at Salford Crescent
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
06:34 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
06:39 Wigan Wallgate Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
06:40 Stockport Platform 2 2 06:50 10 mins late See details on departure to Stockport
06:44 Manchester Victoria Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
06:44 Wigan Wallgate Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
06:52 Preston Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Preston
06:57 Stalybridge Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Stalybridge
07:01 Blackburn Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackburn
07:01 Leeds Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Leeds
07:04 Preston Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Preston
07:11 Manchester Airport Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
07:12 Manchester Victoria Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
07:17 Wigan North Western Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western
07:18 Rochdale Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rochdale
07:21 Southport Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Southport
07:27 Alderley Edge Platform 2 2 07:33 6 mins late See details on departure to Alderley Edge
07:28 Wigan North Western Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western
07:31 Blackburn Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Blackburn
07:32 Blackburn Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackburn
07:39 Kirkby Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Kirkby
07:40 Manchester Oxford Road Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Manchester Oxford Road
07:44 Manchester Victoria Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
07:44 Southport Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Southport
07:47 Buckshaw Parkway Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Buckshaw Parkway
07:48 Rochdale Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rochdale
07:52 Blackpool North Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Blackpool North
07:56 Southport Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Southport
07:56 Stalybridge Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Stalybridge
08:01 Leeds Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Leeds
08:02 Clitheroe Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Clitheroe
08:06 Barrow-in-Furness Platform On time See details on departure to Barrow-in-Furness
08:11 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:11 Manchester Victoria Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Victoria
08:17 Wigan Wallgate Platform On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
08:18 Rochdale Platform On time See details on departure to Rochdale
08:21 Southport Platform On time See details on departure to Southport
08:25 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
08:28 Alderley Edge Platform On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
08:28 Wigan North Western Platform On time See details on departure to Wigan North Western

timetables for Salford Crescent

No timetables.