Skip Navigation

Great Northern

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 08:30

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

Manchester Piccadilly

Address

Manchester Piccadilly station
Piccadilly Station Approach
Manchester
M60 7RA

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri:  4:30 AM to 10:30 PM
Sat:  4:30 AM to 10:30 PM
Sun:  7:00 AM to 10:30 PM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: MAN
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

False Oyster Pre Pay
False Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
False Smartcard Validator
False Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Ticket Office Note:
Concourse, mezzanine, VIP point, outside ticket office

Passenger services

True> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0330 024 0215
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments:

Ticket gates are in place for platforms 4-7

True> Left Luggage Contact Available
Phone number: 020 8090 9935
Website: Go to website
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
False Seated Area
True First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
True WiFi
Wifi Note:
Wi-fi available - BT Wifi 
False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name: Long Stay
Operator: APCOA Parking (UK) Limited
Spaces: 856

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: No
Spaces: 43
Type: Compound
Location: Fairfield Street, Ducie Street, station front entrance

False Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

Taxis are available at the Fairfield Street exit of the station.  It closes between 02:00 - 05:00.

True Car Hire

Car Hire Note:

Two agents available within walking distance of the station.

True Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note: In the main travel centre

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note: Normal height public telephones are on the main concourse but are of an accessible height.

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note:

Accessible toilets are available on the main concourse and satellite lounge near platforms 13/14. Use the radar key or contact a member of staff for further directions.

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

True Step Free Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note:

Taxi rank outside Fairfield Street entrance - available 05:00 until 02:00

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

Accessible ticket machines available

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note:

Available only at Fairfield Street entrance with dropped kerb and lift to main station.

Live departures and arrivals for Manchester Piccadilly

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for Manchester Piccadilly
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
08:30 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:30 Shrewsbury Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
08:32 Manchester Airport Platform 11 11 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:33 Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge
08:35 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
08:35 Newcastle Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Newcastle
08:38 Alderley Edge Platform 4 4 On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
08:38 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
08:43 Norwich Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Norwich
08:46 Macclesfield Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Macclesfield
08:47 Hull Platform 3 3 08:52 5 mins late See details on departure to Hull
08:50 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 08:58 8 mins late See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:52 Llandudno Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Llandudno
08:55 London Euston via Wilmslow Platform 6 6 On time See details on departure to London Euston via Wilmslow
08:55 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:05 Bristol Temple Meads via Stoke-on-Trent Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads via Stoke-on-Trent
09:05 Middlesbrough Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
09:07 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:15 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
09:17 Leeds Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Leeds
09:19 Cleethorpes Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Cleethorpes
09:20 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:24 Buxton Platform 10 10 On time See details on departure to Buxton
09:26 Glasgow Central Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
09:27 Bournemouth via Stoke-on-Trent Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Bournemouth via Stoke-on-Trent
09:29 Hadfield Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hadfield
09:29 Manchester Airport Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:30 Shrewsbury Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
09:32 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:35 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
09:35 Newcastle Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle
09:38 Alderley Edge Platform On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
09:38 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
09:42 Norwich Platform On time See details on departure to Norwich
09:47 Hull Platform On time See details on departure to Hull
09:50 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:53 Llandudno Platform On time See details on departure to Llandudno
09:55 London Euston via Wilmslow Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston via Wilmslow
09:55 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:59 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
10:05 Bristol Temple Meads via Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads via Stoke-on-Trent
10:05 Middlesbrough Platform On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
10:07 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:10 Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge Platform On time See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple via Guide Bridge
10:15 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
10:17 Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Leeds
10:19 Cleethorpes Platform On time See details on departure to Cleethorpes
10:20 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:24 Buxton Platform On time See details on departure to Buxton
10:26 Edinburgh Platform On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
10:27 Bournemouth via Stoke-on-Trent Platform On time See details on departure to Bournemouth via Stoke-on-Trent
10:29 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
10:29 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:36 Preston Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Preston
08:45 Bolton Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Bolton
08:55 Preston Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Preston
09:15 Wigan Wallgate via Bolton Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate via Bolton
09:36 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
09:45 Bolton Platform On time See details on departure to Bolton
09:55 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
10:15 Wigan Wallgate via Bolton Platform On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate via Bolton
Live arrivals at Manchester Piccadilly
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
08:27 Glasgow Central Platform 13 13 08:24 See details on departure to Glasgow Central
08:29 Birmingham New Street Platform 3 3 08:31 2 mins late See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
08:33 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
08:37 Nottingham Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Nottingham
08:40 Hull Platform 3 3 08:49 9 mins late See details on departure to Hull
08:41 Liverpool Lime Street Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
08:43 Alderley Edge Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
08:46 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
08:49 Middlesbrough Platform 13 13 08:57 8 mins late See details on departure to Middlesbrough
08:53 Hadfield Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Hadfield
08:53 Llandudno Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Llandudno
08:59 Birmingham New Street Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Birmingham New Street
09:02 Cleethorpes Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Cleethorpes
09:03 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:04 London Euston Platform 6 6 09:06 2 mins late See details on departure to London Euston
09:09 Leeds Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Leeds
09:11 Manchester Airport Platform 9 9 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:13 Shrewsbury Platform 8 8 On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
09:19 Middlesbrough Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
09:21 Manchester Airport Platform 12 12 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:25 Manchester Airport Platform 14 14 On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:25 Southampton Central Platform 4 4 09:39 14 mins late See details on departure to Southampton Central
09:27 Edinburgh Platform 13 13 On time See details on departure to Edinburgh
09:28 London Euston Platform 7 7 On time See details on departure to London Euston
09:33 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:37 Nottingham Platform On time See details on departure to Nottingham
09:40 Hull Platform On time See details on departure to Hull
09:41 Liverpool Lime Street Platform On time See details on departure to Liverpool Lime Street
09:42 Alderley Edge Platform On time See details on departure to Alderley Edge
09:45 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
09:46 Rose Hill Marple Platform On time See details on departure to Rose Hill Marple
09:49 Newcastle Platform On time See details on departure to Newcastle
09:52 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
09:53 Hadfield Platform On time See details on departure to Hadfield
09:53 Llandudno Platform On time See details on departure to Llandudno
09:55 Macclesfield Platform On time See details on departure to Macclesfield
09:59 Bristol Temple Meads Platform On time See details on departure to Bristol Temple Meads
10:02 Cleethorpes Platform On time See details on departure to Cleethorpes
10:03 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:04 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
10:08 Leeds Platform On time See details on departure to Leeds
10:11 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:13 Shrewsbury Platform On time See details on departure to Shrewsbury
10:20 Middlesbrough Platform On time See details on departure to Middlesbrough
10:21 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:24 Southampton Central Platform On time See details on departure to Southampton Central
10:25 Manchester Airport Platform On time See details on departure to Manchester Airport
10:27 Glasgow Central Platform On time See details on departure to Glasgow Central
10:28 London Euston Platform On time See details on departure to London Euston
08:40 Bolton Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Bolton
08:40 Wigan Wallgate Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
09:15 Wigan Wallgate Platform BUS BUS On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
09:40 Bolton Platform On time See details on departure to Bolton
09:40 Wigan Wallgate Platform On time See details on departure to Wigan Wallgate
09:55 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston
10:20 Preston Platform On time See details on departure to Preston

timetables for Manchester Piccadilly

No timetables.