Skip Navigation

Great Northern

Departures
Arrivals
There are also planned engineering works for today Check before travelling
Last updated: 08:22

Journey Types
Travel Dates
Outbound
Outbound
Today
Dep
Return
Return
Today
Dep
Passengers

You cannot select more than 9 passengers

Railcards

You cannot select more railcards than passengers

Add a railcard

London Charing Cross

Address

London Charing Cross station
The Strand
London
WC2N 5HF

Open in Google Maps

Ticket office

Open now

Mon - Fri: 4:30 AM to 1:05 AM
Sat: 4:30 AM to 1:05 AM
Sun: 4:30 AM to 1:05 AM

Station details

General information

Station Operator: NR
Station Code: CHX
Staffing Level: Full Time
CCTV: Yes

Ticket buying & collection

True Oyster Pre Pay
True Oyster Validator
False Smartcard Issued
True Smartcard Validator
Travelcard:
Zone 1
Oyster Comments:
Oyster cards with a pre-loaded deposit only are available from ticket office. Top-up only from self-service ticket machine(s)
True Oyster Topup
True Prepurchase Collection
False Smartcard Topup
True Ticket Machine
Penalty Fares:
Applicable Operators: Southeastern, Southern
Ticket Office Note:
The ticket office is situated on the concourse

Passenger services

True> Lost Property Contact Available
Phone number: 0330 024 0215
Website: Go to website
True Ticket Gate

Ticket Gate Comments:

Yes there are ticket gates to all platforms. All platforms can be accessed by wide ticket gates.

True> Left Luggage Contact Available
Phone number: 020 3468 4662
Website: Go to website
True Customer Help Points

Station facilities

True> Atm Machine
True Baby Change
False Bureau De Change
False Post Box
False Seated Area
False First Class Lounge
True Shops
False Showers
True Station Buffet
True Telephones (Cards & Coins)
True Toilets
False Tourist Information Office
True Trolleys
False WebKiosk
False WiFi
Wifi Note:
Find WiFi Hotspots around London Charing Cross station
False Waiting Room

Car parking

true Car parking
Name:
Operator:
Spaces:

Annual Charge: N/A
Daily Charge: N/A
Monthly Charge: N/A
Off Peak Charge: N/A
Six Monthly Charge: N/A
Per Hour Charge: N/A
Three Monthly Charge: N/A
Weekly Charge: N/A
False Car Parking Contact Available

Cycling

True Cycle Storage Availability

Sheltered: No
Spaces: 20
Type: Stands
Location: Within car park and station forecourt

True Cycle Storage CCTV

Other transport

True Taxi Rank

Taxi Rank Note:

There is a taxi rank outside the front of the station that is open Monday-Sunday 24 hours.

False Car Hire

False Airport
True Metro
True Bus Service

Accessibility

True Accessible Booking Office Counter

Accessible Booking Office Counter Note: All ticket counters are lowered in this station. The Rail Information point has a lowered counter too.

False Accessible Public Telephones

Accessible Public Telephones Note:

On the central passage in the main concourse

True National Key Toilets

National Key Toilets Note:

Located on the central passage in the main concourse. Radar key for accessible toilets

True Induction Loop
True Wheelchairs Available
True Ramp For Train Access

False Accessible Taxis

Accessible Taxis Note: Accessible taxis are located outside the front of the station

 

True Accessible Ticket Machines

Accessible Ticket Machines Note:

On the concourse in front of the ticket office.

True Impaired Mobility Set Down

Impaired Mobility Set Down Note: Yes, but not clearly identified as such. There is a large yellow Hatched box for loading and unloading that mobility passengers may use. It is unsupervised and there is no Help Point available. Help should be requested from the Rail Information Point in the main concourse, or from any member of station staff.

Live departures and arrivals for London Charing Cross

Departures
Arrivals
Live departures for London Charing Cross
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
08:23 Gravesend via Sidcup Platform 1 1 On time See details on departure to Gravesend via Sidcup
08:26 Dartford via Bexleyheath Platform 3 3 On time See details on departure to Dartford via Bexleyheath
08:30 Tunbridge Wells Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells
08:36 Sevenoaks Platform 5 5 On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
08:39 Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal
08:40 Dover Priory via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Dover Priory via Tonbridge
08:45 Hastings via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings via Tonbridge
08:47 Hayes (Kent) Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
08:53 Gravesend via Sidcup Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend via Sidcup
08:56 Dartford via Bexleyheath Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford via Bexleyheath
09:00 Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge
09:06 Sevenoaks Platform On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
09:09 Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal
09:10 Ramsgate via Canterbury West Platform On time See details on departure to Ramsgate via Canterbury West
09:15 Hastings via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings via Tonbridge
09:17 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
09:23 Gravesend via Sidcup Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend via Sidcup
09:26 Dartford via Bexleyheath Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford via Bexleyheath
09:30 Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge
09:36 Sevenoaks Platform On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
09:39 Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal
09:40 Dover Priory via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Dover Priory via Tonbridge
09:45 Hastings via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings via Tonbridge
09:47 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
09:53 Gravesend via Sidcup Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend via Sidcup
09:56 Dartford via Bexleyheath Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford via Bexleyheath
10:00 Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells via Tonbridge
10:06 Sevenoaks Platform On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
10:09 Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent) via Lewisham & Woolwich Arsenal
10:10 Ramsgate via Canterbury West Platform On time See details on departure to Ramsgate via Canterbury West
10:15 Hastings via Tonbridge Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings via Tonbridge
10:17 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
Live arrivals at London Charing Cross
Due Destination Platform Expected further details 
08:19 Tunbridge Wells Platform Cancelled See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells
08:22 Ramsgate Platform 08:27 5 mins late See details on departure to Ramsgate
08:24 Sevenoaks Platform 2 2 On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
08:31 Gravesend Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend
08:35 Hastings Platform 08:40 5 mins late See details on departure to Hastings
08:37 Dartford Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford
08:43 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
08:45 Gillingham (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent)
08:49 Tunbridge Wells Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells
08:52 Dover Priory Platform On time See details on departure to Dover Priory
08:54 Sevenoaks Platform 08:57 3 mins late See details on departure to Sevenoaks
09:01 Gravesend Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend
09:05 Hastings Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings
09:07 Dartford Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford
09:13 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
09:15 Gillingham (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent)
09:19 Tunbridge Wells Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells
09:22 Ramsgate Platform 09:24 2 mins late See details on departure to Ramsgate
09:24 Sevenoaks Platform On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
09:31 Gravesend Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend
09:35 Hastings Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings
09:37 Dartford Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford
09:43 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
09:45 Gillingham (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent)
09:49 Tunbridge Wells Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells
09:52 Dover Priory Platform On time See details on departure to Dover Priory
09:54 Sevenoaks Platform On time See details on departure to Sevenoaks
10:01 Gravesend Platform On time See details on departure to Gravesend
10:05 Hastings Platform On time See details on departure to Hastings
10:07 Dartford Platform On time See details on departure to Dartford
10:13 Hayes (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Hayes (Kent)
10:15 Gillingham (Kent) Platform On time See details on departure to Gillingham (Kent)
10:19 Tunbridge Wells Platform On time See details on departure to Tunbridge Wells

timetables for London Charing Cross

No timetables.